Data Protection and Privacy

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Data Protection and Privacy Statement relates only to information supplied by you or collected by the Company from you through or on this Site.

In some areas of the Site, you are being asked to provide personal information that will enable the Company to enhance your visit to the Site, to provide you with a service you have requested or reply to an enquiry or feedback you have submitted through the Site.

Where this Site allows you to apply for a position within the organisation, or you submit such information by email, the information you provide will be used for the purposes of considering your application for a position with the Company. Recruitment information may be held in a database and be processed by the Company, the Affiliates, the agents or third party service providers under the Company’s instruction, in the course of the recruitment process. “Affiliates” for the purposes of this policy refer to any company, branch, office or entity within the China Navigation Group, including the overseas offices and subsidiaries.

By submitting personal information to us through the Site, you give your consent that the Company may process all of the personal information you have submitted in the manner and for the purposes set out in these Terms or for the purposes specified in the relevant part of the Site. Your information may be controlled and used for such purposes by any of our offices, agents or service providers who handle such information for us, some of which are outside Singapore. The Company will treat all personal information you provide us through the Site confidentially and securely and in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

The Company does not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties except where necessary in order for us to perform the aforesaid purposes, or as provided in the following limited circumstance:

(a)    the Company has your consent to do so;

(b)   to third parties who provide information technology services to the Company or handle or manage such personal data for the Company;

(c)    The Company is authorised or required by law, or exempted by any applicable legislation, to do so;

(d)   The Company is required to do so in the ordinary course of its business or in order to enforce the legal rights.

You have the right to:

(a)    request for information on the data the Company hold about you (for which the Company may charge a small administration fee);

(b)   have any inaccurate information about you corrected;

(c)    withdraw consent you previously provided to the Company to use the personal data the Company hold about you, but note that withdrawal of such consent may result in the Company not being able to provide you the service you requested or respond to the enquiry / feedback you have submitted or process the job application you submitted or the Company denying you further use of this Site,

by contacting the Personal Data Protection Officer at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . Please allow the Company reasonable time to respond to your request and effect any change.

 

IP ADDRESSES

When you visit the Site, the server will record your IP address together with the date, time and duration of your visit. An IP address is a unique number assigned to your device (such as computer or mobile phone) which allows your device to communicate over the Internet. It enables the Company to identify which organisations have visited the Site. The Company uses this information to compile statistical data on the use of the Site to understand how users use the Site. The Company does this so it can evaluate and improve the Site to enhance your next visit to the Site.

 

CONTACT US

To contact us about these Terms, please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Thank you for visiting our Site.